Independent reference. Not affiliated with Splunk, Microsoft, IBM, Elastic, Sumo Logic, LogRhythm, or any SIEM vendor.
Compare / Sumo Logic vs Splunk

Sumo Logic vs Splunk cost: flat-tier vs per-GB at scale, 2026

Independent head-to-head cost comparison. Tier-based credit pack Sumo Logic versus per-GB Splunk at five environment profiles, five-year TCO including long retention, and where Sumo's tier-mix dominates long-retention TCO. Updated May 2026.

Sumo Logic
Tier-based credits
Continuous / Frequent / Infrequent
Splunk
Per GB
Plus retention surcharge
50 GB/day
Sumo wins 35-40%
At 30-day retention
365-day ret
Sumo wins 2-3x
Infrequent tier dominates

Tier-based credits versus per-GB: where the math diverges

Sumo Logic and Splunk both meter on log volume but the mechanism is structurally different. Sumo Logic prices on credit packs where each gigabyte costs a different number of credits depending on which data tier it lands in: 1.0 credits per GB on Continuous (real-time, sub-second query), 0.5 on Frequent, 0.3 on Cloud Flex, 0.10 on Infrequent (long-term, scan-based query). Splunk prices on flat per-GB ingest with no equivalent tier model; long-retention indexed storage adds retention-tier surcharges that scale linearly with retention period.

The structural advantage at short retention sits with Sumo Logic but at moderate margin (roughly 30-40 percent below Splunk all-in at 30-day retention profile). The structural advantage at long retention is Sumo Logic decisive, frequently 2-3x below Splunk for compliance-driven 365-day-plus retention requirements. The Infrequent tier at 0.10 credits per GB has no Splunk equivalent; routing 60-80 percent of compliance volume to Infrequent cuts the Sumo bill dramatically while preserving query access (with minutes-rather-than-seconds latency, sufficient for compliance lookback that is rarely interactive).

The structural advantage at very high log volumes (above 1,500 GB per day) compresses because Splunk's multi-year EA discount band reaches 35-40 percent off list at this scale. The honest comparison at large enterprise frequently lands within 20-25 percent on licence-only terms, with the buying decision turning on detection content depth, SOC familiarity, and broader IT consolidation strategy rather than raw cost. Below 1,500 GB per day, Sumo Logic's structural advantage is genuine and material; above it, the comparison becomes more nuanced.

Same environment, both vendors

ProfileSumo LogicSplunk Cloud + ESWinnerNote
10 GB/day, 30-day retention$30K-$45K$45K-$70K (with ES)SumoSumo Continuous tier covers small-scale deployment cleanly
50 GB/day, 30-day retention$95K-$135K$155K-$215K (with ES)Sumo decisiveRoughly 35-40% Sumo advantage at this profile
50 GB/day, 365-day retention$110K-$155K$285K-$410K (with ES + retention)Sumo decisiveSumo Infrequent tier dominates long-retention TCO
200 GB/day, 90-day retention$320K-$450K$420K-$650K (with ES)Sumo narrowlySumo's tier-mix optimisation widens advantage
1,000 GB/day, 365-day retention$1.0M-$1.4M$1.6M-$2.4M (with ES + retention)Sumo decisiveLong-retention TCO compounds in Sumo's favour

Annual licence ranges, list pricing for both vendors, before negotiated multi-year discounts. Sumo Logic figures assume disciplined tier-mix optimisation; default Continuous-only pricing would be 30-50 percent higher.

Five-year TCO at 50 GB per day with 365-day retention

YearSumo LogicSplunk Cloud + ES
Year 1 (50 GB/day, 365-day retention)$130K$345K (with ES + retention extension)
Year 2$120K (renewal discount)$285K (TCO drop)
Year 3$120K (steady state)$275K (steady state)
Year 4$125K$290K (5% inflation)
Year 5$130K$305K
5-year total$625K$1.5M

Long-retention compliance scenario. The Sumo Logic advantage compounds dramatically because Splunk Cloud retention extension surcharges scale with retention period. Excludes one-time migration costs.

When Sumo Logic genuinely wins

When Splunk genuinely wins

FAQ

Common questions

Is Sumo Logic cheaper than Splunk for a 50 GB-per-day environment?

Yes, materially so. Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM at 50 GB per day with 30-day retention lands at $95K-$135K per year. Splunk Cloud at 50 GB per day plus Enterprise Security lists at $155K-$215K per year. The Sumo advantage is roughly 35-40 percent at this profile. The advantage widens further at long retention (Sumo's Infrequent tier at 0.10 credits per GB has no Splunk equivalent) and narrows at very high log volume (above 1,000 GB per day) where Splunk's negotiated EA discounts compress the per-GB rate by 25-35 percent.

Why does Sumo Logic dominate long-retention scenarios?

Sumo Logic's four-tier data model (Continuous, Frequent, Cloud Flex, Infrequent) lets customers route 60-80 percent of compliance-driven log volume to the Infrequent tier at 0.10 credits per GB. Splunk does not have an equivalent tier; long-retention indexed storage on Splunk Cloud bills at full ingest rate plus retention extension surcharge. For a 50 GB-per-day environment with 365-day retention, Sumo Logic Infrequent-tier strategy lands at $110K-$155K per year, where Splunk Cloud equivalent lands at $285K-$410K. The 2-3x cost difference holds and widens at higher volumes.

When does Splunk genuinely beat Sumo Logic?

Splunk wins for mature SOCs with deep custom ES content built over years (migration cost outweighs licence saving), for organisations whose detection content depth and search performance are the binding constraint, for very large enterprises above 1,500 GB per day where multi-year EA discounts close the gap, and for environments where Splunk has become the de facto data analytics platform across IT use cases beyond security alone. Splunk also wins where the customer's SOC analyst training and muscle memory makes Sumo's SPL-equivalent query language a productivity tax that licence saving cannot recover within reasonable payback windows.

What about Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM analytics depth versus Splunk Enterprise Security?

Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM (bundled in Enterprise Suite credit packs) covers the same conceptual territory as Splunk Enterprise Security: detection rules, signals, threat intelligence integration, investigations, MITRE ATT&CK mapping. The depth is meaningfully shallower than ES in 2026: smaller content library, less sophisticated correlation language, fewer pre-built investigation playbooks. For SOCs whose detection sophistication is moderate-to-strong, Sumo Cloud SIEM is genuinely sufficient. For SOCs whose investigations routinely require ES-grade depth (high-end financial services, defence, advanced threat hunting), Splunk maintains a structural advantage.

What is the migration cost from Splunk to Sumo Logic?

Migration cost varies materially with detection content depth and analyst retraining. A typical mid-market migration (50 GB per day, 200 detections, 8-person SOC) runs $100K-$200K in professional services plus 4-6 months calendar time. Migration of Splunk SPL queries to Sumo Logic search query syntax is the largest single workstream. For organisations where the licence saving is $100K-plus per year, the payback is under 18 months and the migration is straightforwardly the right call. The decision should weigh detection content portability (SIGMA-aligned content migrates faster than Splunk-native ES content) and SOC retraining capacity. Sumo Logic provides credible migration tooling and partner network for Splunk-to-Sumo migrations.

Updated 2 May 2026