Independent reference. Not affiliated with Splunk, Microsoft, IBM, Elastic, Sumo Logic, LogRhythm, or any SIEM vendor.
Vendor / Sumo Logic

Sumo Logic pricing in 2026: Cloud SIEM tiers, credits, and real spend

The independent Sumo Logic pricing reference. Continuous, Frequent, Infrequent and Cloud SIEM credit tiers explained, credit-pack mechanics, five real cost scenarios, and where flat-rate genuinely beats per-GB. Updated May 2026.

Pricing model
Credit-based tiers
Continuous / Frequent / Infrequent
Credit list
$1.80-$3.30
Per credit; volume scales it down
Free tier
1 GB/day
7-day retention, no card
EA discount
20-30%
Annual commit, multi-year deeper

Rates from sumologic.com/pricing and credit conversion published in Sumo's documentation as of Q2 2026.

How Sumo Logic pricing actually works

Sumo Logic prices on credits rather than gigabytes. A credit is roughly 1 GB ingested at the Continuous (real-time, indexed) tier. Customers buy credit packs annually; consumption draws down the pack across whichever data tier each log source has been routed to. The tier-routing decision per log source is the single most important cost lever Sumo offers: the same gigabyte costs 1.0 credits on Continuous, 0.5 credits on Frequent, 0.3 credits on Cloud Flex, or 0.10 credits on Infrequent. Routing decisions made well at the source level cut the Sumo bill by 30-50 percent without losing real coverage.

Cloud SIEM is included as a bundle in Enterprise Suite credit packs, not priced separately per analyzed gigabyte. That model is structurally simpler than Datadog's layered Cloud SIEM line and easier to forecast against. The trade-off is less granularity: you cannot turn off SIEM analytics for one source and keep them on for another, the analytics layer applies uniformly to the data plane that holds it.

Credit-pack billing absorbs short-term volume bumps, which is the practical advantage over per-GB-only vendors. A spike that doubles ingest for a week pulls double the credits for that week but does not generate an overage charge unless it depletes the annual pack early. This makes Sumo materially more forgiving for environments with bursty log profiles: SaaS apps, marketing campaigns, end-of-quarter financial closes, and similar workloads that punish per-GB billing models with peak-rate spikes.

The downside surfaces when consumption blows past the committed pack. Overage credits bill at the spot list rate, which is typically 20-40 percent higher than the in-pack rate. For environments where a single project, a misconfiguration, or a malicious-traffic spike can burn weeks of credits in days, in-product alerting on pack-remaining percentage is non-optional. Sumo provides this natively, but customers routinely fail to configure it and get caught.

Negotiated discounts of 20-30 percent are routine on annual credit-pack commits above $50K list. Multi-year commits push that band towards 30-35 percent. Sumo's quarter-end is a credible negotiation pressure point, and committing one full year forward in exchange for the deeper discount tier is the most common winning play for customers in the $100K-$500K annual commitment range.

Sumo Logic data tiers: where the credit math lives

TierRetentionQuery latencyCredit cost / GBBest for
ContinuousUp to 30 days indexedSub-second1.0 credit / GBReal-time investigations and detections
FrequentUp to 30 days, indexedSeconds0.5 credit / GBSource-typed routine search
InfrequentLong-term, scan-basedMinutes0.10 credit / GBCompliance retention; rare investigation
Cloud FlexHybrid storageSeconds-minutes0.30 credit / GBMixed read/write workloads

Tier mechanics from Sumo Logic documentation. Credit cost ratios are list relativities; absolute credit price varies by commit volume.

Sumo Logic SKU reference

TierLimitPriceNotes
Free1 GB/day, 7-day retention$0Genuinely free; useful for evaluation
EssentialsUp to 5 GB/day Continuous~$108/moPer-GB starting point; most teams outgrow it within a quarter
Enterprise SuiteCredit-basedFrom ~$3.30/creditWhere the real Sumo deployments live; mixes Continuous, Frequent, Infrequent and Cloud SIEM credits
Cloud SIEM EnterpriseCredit-based, security analytics includedBundled creditsIncludes detection rules, signals, threat intelligence, investigations
Cloud SOARPer-actionQuote-onlyOptional add-on, not in the base SIEM bundle

Real-world Sumo Logic cost scenarios

ScenarioProfileAnnual licenceNotes
Startup5 GB/day, Continuous, 30-day retention, Cloud SIEM$22K-$30K/yrEssentials package or small Enterprise commit
Mid-market50 GB/day, mixed Continuous + Infrequent, Cloud SIEM$95K-$135K/yrSumo's flat tier sweet spot before tier ceilings start to bite
Mid-market, retention-heavy50 GB/day, 365-day retention via Infrequent, Cloud SIEM$110K-$155K/yrInfrequent tier keeps year-long retention affordable
Enterprise200 GB/day, mixed tiers, Cloud SIEM Enterprise + SOAR$450K-$680K/yrMulti-year credit commit normal at this scale
MSSP / managed services500 GB/day aggregate across tenants$900K-$1.4M/yrPer-tenant data partitioning required; pricing complexity rises

Estimated, triangulated from Sumo public list pricing, vendor case studies, and engineer write-ups during 2026. Real customer credit-pack pricing varies materially with commit duration and tier mix.

Five Sumo Logic cost optimisations that genuinely work

Tier the data, not just the volume

30-50% on credits

Sumo's killer move is the four-tier data model. Most environments default to Continuous for everything; routing 60-80 percent of compliance volume to Infrequent at 0.10 credits/GB cuts the bill dramatically while preserving query access if you ever need it.

Use scheduled views

10-20% on search load

Sumo charges credits for ad-hoc search volume. Scheduled views materialise common queries on a cadence and cache the result. For SOCs running the same correlations every shift, scheduled views are essentially free repeats.

Negotiate credit packs annually

15-25% list

Credit packs sold quarterly carry a list premium. Locking in an annual commit for the year's expected credit consumption secures 15-25 percent off list. Multi-year deals push that towards 30 percent.

Move long-tail logs to Archive

60-80% on long retention

Sumo's Archive tier sits below Infrequent for write-once, read-rarely log retention. For compliance volumes beyond 12 months, Archive at fractional credit cost replaces holding the data in any indexed tier.

Right-size Continuous tier first

20-30% on tier mix

Customers routinely overestimate the Continuous tier need. Audit which sources you actually search live; everything else can drop to Frequent without analyst impact. The single highest-leverage tier-mix lever.

When Sumo Logic is the right SIEM

Sumo Logic earns its place in three buyer profiles. First, mid-market organisations between 25 and 200 GB per day with predictable, slow-growing volume that fits cleanly inside an annual credit pack. The flat-rate effect inside the pack genuinely insulates against per-GB volatility, and the four-tier data model lets you keep compliance retention affordable on Infrequent. Second, organisations with bursty log profiles (SaaS apps, e-commerce, periodic batch workloads) where per-GB billing creates monthly bills that finance teams cannot forecast. Third, customers exiting Splunk because the per-GB bill became unmanageable at mid-market scale, where Sumo's tier-based credit model with included Cloud SIEM analytics frequently lands at 30-50 percent lower TCO.

Sumo is the wrong pick for two profiles. First, very large environments above 750 GB per day where Splunk's negotiated multi-year EA discounts close the gap and where Splunk's investigation depth (Enterprise Security plus content packs) is the binding constraint. Second, Microsoft-heavy shops whose log mix is dominated by Microsoft 365 and Azure sources, where Sentinel's free Microsoft 365 ingest and native AAD integration make Sentinel structurally cheaper. Sumo competes with Sentinel on price for non-Microsoft sources but cannot match the bundled-Microsoft logic.

Watch the 2026 product evolution. Sumo introduced Cloud Flex tiering in late 2025 to address mid-tier query latency complaints; it sits between Frequent and Infrequent at 0.30 credits per GB. For organisations on legacy Continuous-only contracts the migration to a Continuous-plus-Cloud-Flex tier mix typically saves 15-25 percent without analyst disruption.

FAQ

Common questions

How much does Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM cost in 2026?

Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM is bundled into the Enterprise Suite at the credit level rather than priced as a separate per-GB line. A 50 GB-per-day deployment with Cloud SIEM analytics typically runs $95K to $135K per year on a multi-tier credit pack, before any optimisation across Continuous, Frequent, and Infrequent tiers. Multi-year commits routinely take 20-30 percent off list, dropping the same deployment towards $75K-$100K.

What is a Sumo Logic credit and how does it convert to GB?

A credit is Sumo's unit of consumption. One credit equals 1 GB ingested at the Continuous tier (real-time, indexed, 30-day retention). The same GB on the Frequent tier costs 0.5 credits, on Cloud Flex 0.3 credits, and on Infrequent 0.10 credits. Credit packs are sold in increments of 1,000 credits; list rates are roughly $3.30 per credit at small commits and $1.80 per credit at large enterprise commits. The conversion gives you genuine flexibility but means single-line GB-rate comparisons against per-GB-only vendors miss the tier-mix optimisation.

Is Sumo Logic cheaper than Splunk?

At equal log volume and retention profile, Sumo Logic is consistently 25-40 percent cheaper than Splunk Cloud on raw licence. The savings concentrate in mid-market and lower enterprise scale, where Sumo's flat-tier model and Infrequent retention tier compound. At very high volume (above 750 GB/day) Splunk's negotiated Enterprise Agreement discounts can close the gap, but Sumo retains a structural advantage for compliance retention because Infrequent at 0.10 credits/GB has no Splunk equivalent.

What happens when I exceed my Sumo Logic tier ceiling?

Credit overages bill at the spot list rate, which is typically 20-40 percent higher than the rate inside your committed pack. For organisations with predictable volume the overage rate is rarely paid; for spiky environments it can dominate the bill. Sumo offers in-product alerting on credit consumption against pack remaining, which is the basic discipline every Sumo customer should set up day one. Burst events catching customers without alerts in place are the single most common Sumo Logic billing complaint.

Does Sumo Logic Cloud SIEM include SOAR?

No. Cloud SIEM (analytics, detections, signals, investigations) is bundled. Cloud SOAR (playbooks, automations, ticketing integration) is a separate paid product priced per playbook execution and per integration. For organisations that genuinely run automated response workflows, expect Cloud SOAR to add 20-35 percent to the SIEM bill. For organisations whose detections fire alerts to humans only, SOAR can stay disabled.

Updated 2 May 2026